Privacy Policy

Get a free quote

Simply fill in the form below, and we’ll get back to you with a quote shortly!

Get a free quote

Simply fill out the form below, and we’ll get back to you with a quote shortly.

Over 17 Years Family Owned & Operated

Available & Servicing Canberra-Wide

Privacy Policy

Voltair Electrical & Airconditioning Pty Ltd (ACN 120 497 350 ) ( Voltair ) is committed to protecting your privacy. This Privacy Policy tells you about our online collection of personal information and how we use that information.

By visiting and/or using this website – www.voltair.com.au – ( the Website ), you agree to
the terms of this policy and you consent to our use and disclosure of your personal information in accordance with what is set out below. This site is registered by Voltair and
may be accessed in Australia and overseas.

The type of personal information we collect

This Privacy Policy covers personal information you give to us or that we collect automatically when you visit the Website. Personal information is information that can be
used to identify you. Personal information might include your your name, your mailing address, email address and, phone number

Personal information given by you to us

We collect the personal information you give us in a number of ways such as when you complete an enquiry or entry form or submit your details online, or otherwise provide us
with personal information in person when send us an email, mail by post and facsimile or over the phone.

Personal information such is collected so that you can more easily do business with us and may include general contact and identification details.

Financial information, including, a credit card number and billing address may also be collected so we can process transactions and provide you with products and services. This information is only collected with your consent.

You may always choose not to provide personal information, but if you so choose, certain products and services may not be available to you.

Voltair does not collect sensitive information from you, including an individual’s racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, membership of a political association, religious or
philosophical beliefs, membership of a trade union or other professional body, criminal record or health information.

Information collected from third parties

We try and collect personal information directly from you. However, we may collect personal information from third parties. In such a case we will take reasonable steps to
ensure that you are made aware of the information provided to us by a third party.

Information automatically collected

When you visit the Website, other kinds of information may also be collected automatically as part of this site’s operation. This includes the website that referred you to us, your IP address, browser type and language, and access times. We may also collect navigational information, including information about the pages you view, the links you click, and other actions taken in connection with the Website. We may combine your visit and navigational information with personal information that you provide.

We use “cookies” to enable you to sign in to our services and to help personalise your online experience. A cookie is a small text file that is placed on your hard drive. Cookies
contain information, including personal information that can later be read by a web server in the domain that issued the cookie to you. The information that cookies collect includes the date and time of your visit, your registration information, and your navigational and purchase history. Cookies offer you many conveniences. They allow us to identify registered users when they return to the site so that they can retrieve previous image search results and view their previous invoices. Cookies also save you time by eliminating the need to repeatedly enter the same information.

In some cases, our third-party service providers may use cookies on our sites. We have no access to or control over these cookies. This Privacy Policy covers the use of cookies by Voltair only and does not cover the use of cookies by third parties.

You have the ability to accept or decline cookies. Most browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies. If you choose to decline cookies, you may not be able to sign in or use other interactive features of our sites and services that depend on cookies.In addition to cookies, we may use other technologies, including single-pixel gifs (also known as web beacons) on our websites and in promotional e-mail messages or newsletters. These tiny electronic images assist us in determining how many users have visited certain pages or opened messages or newsletters. We do not use these images to collect personal information.

Use of Your Personal Information

We use the personal information you have given us for purposes which are consistent with the reason you provided the personal information, or for a directly related purpose. Such purposes for which we may use your personal information include: using the contact information to contact you to discuss the possibility to assist you with a job or for
marketing purposes such as a monthly newsletter, an e-mail informing you of current promotions or competitions.

We may also use or disclose your personal information where you have consented to the use, either expressly or by implication.

Sharing of Your Personal Information

We disclose your personal information for the purpose for which it was collected. That is, generally for the purpose of contacting you in relation to providing goods and services in relation to electrical and air-conditioning issues. We may disclose your personal information to external service providers who perform services on our behalf. For
example, we may hire other companies to handle the processing of payments, to provide data storage, to host websites, to fulfil orders and shipments, to assist in direct marketing, to conduct audits, etc. Those companies will be permitted to obtain only the personal information they need to provide the service.

Any third parties to whom we disclose your personal information will be required to maintain the confidentiality of the information and are prohibited from using it for any other
purpose. We will take all reasonable steps to make sure they comply with the same privacy principles that govern our collection of your personal information.

Some of these service providers may be overseas such as in the United States of America. While we will do our best to make sure that overseas service providers to whom we give your personal information will comply with the same privacy principles as us we cannot guarantee it. By giving us your personal information you consent to the disclosure of personal information to overseas service providers who may not comply.

We may disclose your personal information if required to do so by law, or in the good-faith belief that such action is reasonably necessary to comply with legal process, respond to claims, or protect the rights, property or safety of our company, employees, customers, or the public.

Marketing

We may use and disclose your personal information, other than sensitive information, in order to send you surveys or marketing communications to inform you of new products or services or other information that may be of interest. Third parties with whom we have shared your personal information may send you direct marketing communications.

If you do not want to receive direct marketing communications from either us or a third party, it is easy to opt out. Please send us an email request at [email protected]

How To Manage Your Personal Information

You have, subject to certain exceptions allowed for by law, the right to access your personal information. If you would like to get access to, review or correct any of your
personal information, please email us at [email protected] or calling us on (02) 6156 3541 or writing to us at: PO Box 4067, Hawker, ACT, 2614.

We can provide you with a copy of personal information held on our current records at no charge. To obtain access to your personal information we may require you to provide proof of identity.

If your personal information has been disclosed to a third party, in accordance with this Privacy Policy, we will take reasonable steps to notify the third party of the updated
information.

Where your information is stored

Personal information that we collect may be stored and processed in Australia and/or overseas, including the United States of America. We take all reasonable steps to protect
personal information no matter what country it is stored in. However, information collected may be retained, and may be stored, processed, accessed, and used in jurisdictions
whose privacy laws may be different and less protective than those of in Australia. By using our site or giving us the personal information requested, you consent to any such
transfer, processing and storage of personal information outside of Australia.

Security of Your Personal Information

The security of your personal information is important to us. We follow accepted industry standards to help protect your personal information No method of transmission over the internet, or method of electronic storage, is 100% secure. Therefore, while we strive to protect your personal information, we cannot guarantee its absolute security and any
transmission of personal information is at your own risk.

If a password is used to protect your account and personal information, it is your responsibility to keep your password confidential and to change it if you think it has been
compromised.

When your personal information is no longer needed for the purpose for which it was obtained, we take reasonable steps to destroy or permanently de-identify your personal
information. However, most of the personal information is or will be stored in client files which will be kept by us for a minimum of 7 years.

Children

We do not intend to solicit or collect personal information from anyone under the age of 18. If you are under 18, you should not use or enter information on the Website.

Links

We may link to websites, including those of our third-party content providers and social media sites. Our website may contain social media features such as Facebook “Like”
buttons. These features may collect information about your device’s IP address, set cookies or link you to a social media website where you may post personal information.
The sites of our third-party providers and social media sites may have different privacy policies and practices from those disclosed here. We assume no responsibility for the
policies or practices of such sites and encourage you to become acquainted with them prior to use.

Complaints

If you have questions, complaints or concerns regarding this Privacy Policy, please contact us by writing to us at: [email protected]

We treat all complaints about a breach of the Australian Privacy Principles seriously. Someone from Voltair will investigate your complaint and respond to you within a
reasonable time.

Changes to This Privacy Policy

We reserve the right to change the terms of this privacy policy at any time. If there are material changes we will post a notice of such changes here or on our home page and
publish the effective date of the change. We encourage you to review this policy whenever you visit our site.

Contact Information

You can contact Voltair by e-mailing [email protected] or by sending us a letter at: PO Box 4067, Hawker, ACT, 2614 or by phoning us at: [+61 2] 6156 3541 during normal business hours EST.